CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 851996

Ms. Sandra R. Snider
ClearFreight
P.O. Box 280665
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of men's pullovers from Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Snider:

In your letter dated April 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of MovieStar (USA) and ACA JOE.

Style 1011 is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, jersey fabric containing 25 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; dropped shoulders; short, loose fitting sleeves with hemmed edges; and a straight, hemmed bottom. A screen printed logo is located on the left chest.

Style 1101 is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, jersey fabric containing 22 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; dropped shoulders; short, loose fitting sleeves with hemmed edges; and a straight, hemmed bottom. A screen printed design is located on the center chest.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport